Succession, The Last of Us, and The White Lotus lead the 2023 Emmy nominations

Miu von Furstenberg 10 Min Read
10 Min Read
Succession Cast 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Press Room
Jeremy Strong, Jesse Armstrong, Nicholas Braun, Sarah Snook, Alan Ruck, and Brian Cox pose with the award for BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA for "Succession" during the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 05, 2020 in Beverly Hills, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

This year's Emmy Awards, known officially as the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, will be held this fall on Monday, September 18, 2023.

The nominees were announced during a virtual broadcast on July 12, hosted by Community and A Black Lady Sketch Show star Yvette Nicole Brown and Television Academy Chair Frank Scherma.

The 2023 Emmys are set to honor the best on the small screen, recognizing programming that aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023. Comedian and actor Kenan Thompson hosted last year's Emmys.

Succession, the HBO drama headlined by Brian Cox, earned a leading 27 nominations overall including an expected Best Drama nomination, plus multiple nods in the actor/actress categories. In the actor categories, perhaps the question should be who didn’t get a nomination from the show: all the male faves got some Emmy love including Cox, Jeremy Strong and Kieran Culkin as well as Matthew Macfadyen, Alexander Skarsgård, Alan Ruck and the beloved Cousin Greg (Nicholas Braun). For the women, Sarah Snook got a nomination as did J. Smith-Cameron.

In the main Drama Series race, Succession will go up against fellow HBO hits that include House of the Dragon, The Last of Us, and The White Lotus, in addition to Andor, The Crown, and Yellowjackets.

Per Variety, here are how the networks and streaming services ranked in terms of nominations:

Succession was the cornerstone of HBO’s total tally of 127 nominations, including shows that also ran on the streamer previously known as HBO Max.

Succession raked in 27 bids, including a history-making troika of noms. Last year the series grabbed 25 nominations and went all the way to take the top prize for drama series. Also adding heft to HBO’s tally this year was the acclaimed freshman drama The Last of Us, with 24, and The White Lotus at 23.

Netflix’s haul was paced by 13 noms apiece for Beef and Dahmer: Monster — The Jeffrey Dahmer Story. Buzzy new comedy Wednesday had a strong showing in its freshman year with 12. The Crown, the royal family drama that was crowned top drama series in 2021, weighed in with six noms.

Hulu grabbed 64, led by 11 for Only Murders in the Building.

Apple TV+ also had a big year with a broad slate of programs delivering a total of 54 noms, including Ted Lasso with 21 noms and documentary feature Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie with seven. Amazon Prime Video also had a broad menu of content that added up to 41 mentions, fueled by 14 for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and nine for Daisy Jones and the Six.

Disney+ came in with 40, including impressive showings for its Lucasfilm series with Andor grabbing eight noms including a berth in the top drama series race and Obi-Wan Kenobi with five and a spot in the competitive limited/anthology series heat. ABC bagged 28, including eight for comedy Abbott Elementary. Abbott Elementary is carrying the flag for broadcast network TV with its standing as the only broadcast series to nab a nom across drama, comedy and limited/anthology series.

NBC was close behind ABC with 27, including nine for Saturday Night Live and a late-night talk series mention for Late Night with Seth Meyers.

Emmy Nominations 2023: The Complete List

Outstanding Drama Series
“Andor”
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“House of the Dragon”
“The Last of Us”
“Succession”
“The White Lotus”
“Yellowjackets”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary”
“Barry”
“The Bear”
“Jury Duty”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Ted Lasso”
“Wednesday”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
“Beef”
“Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“Fleishman Is In Trouble”
“Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeffrey Bridges, “The Old Man”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”
Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus”
Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus”
Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
Simon Tabasco, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”
Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus”
Theo James, “The White Lotus”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Alan Ruck, “Succession”
Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Succession”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hiam Abbass, “Succession”
Cherry Jones, “Succession”
Melanie Lynskey, “The Last of Us”
Storm Reid, “The Last of Us”
Anna Torv, “The Last of Us”
Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Murray Bartlett, “The Last of Us”
James Cromwell, “Succession”
Lamar Johnson, “The Last of Us”
Arian Moayed, “Succession”
Nick Offerman, “The Last of Us”
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, “The Last of Us”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Jessica Williams, “Shrinking”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
Phil Dunster, “Ted Lasso”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker, “Ted Lasso”
Quinta Brunson, “Saturday Night Live”
Taraji P. Henson, “Abbott Elementary”
Judith Light, “Poker Face”
Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”
Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal, “The Bear”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Nathan Lane, “Only Murders In the Building”
Pedro Pascal, “Saturday Night Live”
Oliver Platt, “The Bear”
Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
Jessica Chastain, “George & Tammy”
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm”
Kathryn Hahn, “Tiny Beautiful Things.”
Riley Keogh, “Daisy Jones & The Six”
Ali Wong, “Beef”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”
Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Evan Peters, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”
Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy”
Steven Yeun, “Beef”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Maria Bello, “Beef”
Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
Juliette Lewis, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Camila Morrone, “Daisy Jones & The Six”
Niecy Nash, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Merritt Wever, “Tiny Beautiful Things”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird”
Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Joseph Lee, “Beef”
Ray Liotta, “Black Bird”
Young Mazino, “Beef”
Jesse Plemons, “Love & Death”

Outstanding Television Movie
“Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas”
“Fire Island”
“Hocus Pocus 2”
“Prey”
“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Indian Matchmaking”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“Selling Sunset”
“Vanderpump Rules”
“Welcome to Wrexham”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“Love Is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Nicole Byer, “Top Chef”
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, “Baking It”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Late Night With Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“The Problem With Jon Stewart”

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
“Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
“Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium”
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love”
“John Mulaney: Baby J”
“Lizzo: Live In Concert”
“Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter”
“Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would”
“Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
“The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey”
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelenskyy”
“Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy”
“Taste The Nation With Padma Lakshmi”
“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell”

Outstanding Host for a Game Show
Mayim Bialik, “Jeopardy!”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Ken Jennings, “Jeopardy!”
Keke Palmer, “Password”
Pat Sajack, “Wheel of Fortune”

See the full list of Emmy nominations here.

Share This Article