Now Reading
8-year-old Minari star Alan Kim gives the cutest tearful Critics Choice Awards acceptance speech — WATCH

8-year-old Minari star Alan Kim gives the cutest tearful Critics Choice Awards acceptance speech — WATCH

Alan Kim gives the cutest tearful Critics Choice Awards acceptance speech

Alan Kim just stole the show at the 2021 Critic Choice Awards! The Minari star snagged the award for Best Young Actor / Actress – and his acceptance speech was truly too sweet for words.

The eight-year-old actor was nominated in the Best Young Performer for his role opposite Steven Yeun in the film, which follows a South Korean family who immigrates to the rural US in the 1980s.

In the drama, Kim stars as David, one of the children in a family of Korean-American immigrants who migrate to a farm in Arkansas in pursuit of the American dream. It also stars Youn Yuh-jung, Yeri Han, Noel Kate Cho, Scott Haze and Will Patton.

After being named as the winner of the award during last night’s virtual ceremony, Kim began his speech by thanking the critics who voted for him, before starting crying as he thanked his family.

Listing their names through his tears, he sobbed: “I hope I will be in other movies,” before asking incredulously: “Is this a dream? I hope it’s not a dream.”

Watch Alan Kim’s Critics Choice Awards 2021 speech

Here is the full list of Critics Choice Awards 2021 winners

Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing” (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” (FX)
Best Young Actor or Actress: Alan S. Kim, “Minari” (A24)
Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: John Boyega – “Small Axe” (Amazon Prime Video)
Best Comedy: “Palm Springs” (Hulu/Neon)
Best Comedy Special: “Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill” (Netflix) & “Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia” (Netflix)
Best Acting Ensemble: “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
Best Comedy Series: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
Best Drama Series: “The Crown” (Netflix)
Best Talk Show: “Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
Best Limited Series: “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

SeeHer Award: Zendaya

Best Movie Made for Television: “Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
Best Short-Form Series: “Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC)
Best Song: “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – “Speak Now”
Best: Director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards
Best Film Editing: “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen & “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten TIE
Best Visual Effects: “Tenet” (Warner Bros)
Best Hair and Makeup: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Best Costume Design: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ann Roth
Best Production Design: “Mank” (Netflix) – Donald Graham Burt (production designer), Jan Pascale (set designer)
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Best Original Screenplay: “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Foreign Language Film: “Minari” (A24)
Best Original Score: “Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Best Picture: “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)


SL RECOMMENDS

Socialite Life has affiliate partnerships, so we may receive a share of the revenue from your purchase.



Support Socialite Life when you shop on Amazon using this link or when you click any of our affiliate links. You won’t have to go to the store, and we’ll receive a little commission.

Copyright ©2021, MJP Content Labs, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Scroll To Top
X