Beale Street, Glenn Close, Richard E. Grant & More Win 2019 Independent Spirit Awards: Complete Winners List

Regina King and Barry Jenkins 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Press Room
Phillip Faraone/Getty Images

The 2019 Independent Spirit Awards took place yesterday (February 23, 2019) afternoon and some of the wins probably foreshadowed what will be happening tonight (February 24, 2019) at the Academy Awards.

If Beale Street Could Talk won Best Feature, Best Director for Barry Jenkins, and Best Supporting Female for Regina King.

The rest of the wins were spread pretty evenly across the other major prizes, with Glenn Close of The Wife taking home Best Actress, Ethan Hawke earning Best Actor for his performance in First Reformed, and Can You Ever Forgive Me? winning Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty) and Best Supporting Male (Richard E. Grant).

Host, Aubrey Plaza, took a few digs at the Oscars during her opening monologue.

Aubrey Plaza 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Show
Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

“The (IFC) network’s first choice (to host) was ‘no one,’ but they were already booked for tomorrow,” Plaza said in her opening monologue, ripping on the Oscars. The not-so-subtle digs continued.

“60 percent of our director nominees are women,” she said in a year when the Oscars don’t have a single female director nominee. “Don’t get too excited: In this case, 60 percent just means three women, but calling it 60 percent makes it sound way scarier to your uncles, and that’s fun for me.”

The Complete 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Winners List

Best Feature
EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Director
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Barry Jenkins 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Show
Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

Best First Feature
HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (WINNER)
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

Best Male Lead
John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (WINNER)
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Female Lead
Glenn Close, THE WIFE (WINNER)
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

Glenn Close 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Show
Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

Best Supporting Female Actor
Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

Richard E. Grant 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Show
Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

Best Supporting Male Actor
Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

Regina King 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
Jon Kopaloff/Getty Images

Best Cinematography
Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA (WINNER)
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

Best Screenplay
(Writer/Story By)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Best First Screenplay
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE (WINNER)
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

Best Editing
Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (WINNER)
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

Best Documentary
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (WINNER)

Best International Film
BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
ROMA (Mexico) (WINNER)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

The Truer Than Fiction Award
Alexandria Bombach, ON HER SHOULDERS
Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP (WINNER)
RaMell Ross, HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe (WINNER)

The Someone to Watch Award
Alex Moratto, SÓCRATES (WINNER)
Ioana Uricaru, LEMONADE
Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS

The Bonnie Award
Debra Granik (WINNER)
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Robert Altman Award
SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

Tagged: